Page width Text size

Privacy Policy

Austral Gold Limited (“Austral Gold”, “we”, “us”) respects the privacy of our site visitors.  We provide this statement to inform you of our policies and practices regarding how we use information we gather about you. 

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and will comply with the privacy principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (“the Act”) to the extent they apply to Austral Gold.  Austral Gold will only collect, use and disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

Austral Gold may modify or update its Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing it on the Austral Gold website (http://www.australgold.com.au). Austral Gold encourages individuals to check the AGD website periodically to ensure that they are aware of AGD's current Privacy Policy.

What personal information does Austral Gold Limited collect and why

Austral Gold collects the personal information it needs to provide its products and information to its customers and the community, for its business operations and to comply with the law. If an individual chooses not to provide certain personal information to Austral Gold, Austral Gold may not be able to do business with that person or their organisation, or provide them with the products or information they require.

If appropriate, Austral Gold will generally tell an individual why it is collecting personal information when Austral Gold collects the information and how Austral Gold plans to use the information, or these things will be obvious when the information is collected by Austral Gold.

The following are the main types of personal information collected by Austral Gold and the main purposes for which they are collected.

- As part of Austral Gold’s general business operations
Austral Gold collects personal information about individuals who are contracted to, or employed by, Austral Gold's suppliers (including third party service providers) and customers, and their related companies and agents. As required, this information may include an individual's name, contact details and other information necessary for Austral Gold to conduct business with that person or their organisation. Austral Gold may also collect personal information about individuals within the communities in which it operates, including a person's name and contact details, when necessary for conducting its operations in that locality.

- Employees and contractors
Austral Gold collects personal information about individuals who are employed by or contracted to Austral Gold or its related companies. This information may include an individual's name, contact details, qualifications and other information necessary to maintain an employment or contractual relationship with that individual. In certain circumstances this may include sensitive information, such as health, racial or ethnic origin information used for compliance with applicable workplace or equal opportunity laws.

- To manage on-site operations
When an individual visits an Austral Gold site, Austral Gold records personal information about that individual which can include their address, phone number and licence details, for health and safety, and security purposes.

- To assist with enquiries
An individual may provide Austral Gold with personal information including their name, email address or other contact details when he or she contacts Austral Gold by phone, email, post or using its website. This information enables Austral Gold to respond to these requests for information on matters such as corporate affairs, supplier information and investor relations. For example when an individual makes an enquiry using the Austral Gold website, he or she may be asked to provide a name, email address and the organisation he or she is associated with.

- Shareholder information
Austral Gold collects personal information about its retail shareholders, and individuals who may be employed by or contracted to institutional shareholders. This information includes names, contact details and other information required for the purpose of establishing and maintaining the shareholder relationship.

- To consider applications from prospective employees and contractors
When an individual applies for a job or contract with Austral Gold, Austral Gold may collect certain information such as his or her name and contact details, information about his or her working history, relevant record checks and information on his or her professional interests. This may be collected from the individual directly, from any recruitment consultant and from the individual's previous employers and others, including referees and publicly available sources. This information is used to inform or assist Austral Gold in its decision on whether or not to make the individual an offer of employment or engage the individual under a contract. As necessary and where appropriate, Austral Gold may require prospective employees to undergo certain medical checks.

- To comply with the law
Austral Gold may otherwise collect information about an individual as required or permitted by law.

How does Austral Gold collect personal information?

Austral Gold  may collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • via our website;
  • directly from you, when you provide it to us or our agents or contractors;
  • from publicly available resources; 
  • with your consent, from third parties (where appropriate) including referees that you provide to us and other persons where we need to confirm any of your information (e.g. to confirm your work history and qualifications); and
  • with your consent, via background checks including from law enforcement agencies (e.g. a police check).

Use of personal information

Austral Gold generally uses and discloses personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, as described above. This primarily involves carrying out Austral Gold business operations, including in connection with a person's recruitment or employment; managing supplier, customer and investor relations; for site safety and security purposes; or as otherwise required or authorised by law. Some of this information may include sensitive information, including health, racial or ethnic origin information, and will only be used for compliance with applicable laws and regulations including workplace and equal opportunity laws.

In fulfilling these purposes, Austral Gold discloses certain personal information to particular third party service providers. This includes external organisations that manage Austral Gold's share register, recruitment information and employee information on behalf of Austral Gold. For the purpose of its business operations, Austral Gold may also disclose personal information to the joint ventures in which Austral Gold has a participating interest, including those located outside of Australia.

Where appropriate, Austral Gold may handle personal information relying on exemptions that are available under applicable privacy laws, including, for example, the employee records exemption in the Privacy Act and provisions in the Privacy Act concerning the sharing of personal information among related bodies corporate.

Disclosure of personal information

Austral Gold may disclose your personal information to the authorities; Austral Gold's advisors; suppliers of IT services; third parties engaged by Austral Gold to provide services to you for the purpose of, providing services requested by you; to protect any intellectual property rights in any materials displayed on or otherwise available from Austral Gold's website; and to enforce Austral Gold's website Terms and Conditions of Use.

Because Austral Gold has operations outside of Australia, we may share the personal information you submit to us with any entity within the Austral Gold group.  These entities are required to maintain the confidentiality of this information and are restricted from using it for any purpose other than the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Cross-border disclosures

As Austral Gold has operations in Chile and Australia, Austral Gold may disclose information to recipients that are located outside Australia. Austral Gold may disclose personal information to joint ventures in which Austral Gold has a participating interest or to overseas contractors, and may use offshore servers for the purposes of data storage. Austral Gold has ventures or has engaged contractors in Chile and Argentina, and may disclose certain personal information to those entities. Austral Gold may also disclose certain personal information to its related entities in those countries, although such information will typically only relate to employees and internal corporate matters as required as part of Austral Gold's business operations.

Austral Gold will take commercially reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Cookies and IP address tracking

The Austral Gold Limited website use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

Austral Gold's website may also detect and use an individual's IP address or domain name for internal traffic monitoring and capacity purposes or to otherwise administer the website. No personal information is obtained, rather the patterns of usage of visitors to the website may be tracked for the purposes of providing improved service and content based on aggregate or statistical review of user site traffic patterns.

Links to other sites

The Austral Gold website may contain links to other websites. Austral Gold is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites. The privacy policies applicable to such other websites may differ substantially from this Privacy Policy, so Austral Gold advises individuals to read them before using those websites. Austral Gold will not be liable for any use of those websites.

Security

Austral Gold takes all reasonable security measures to protect personal information from loss, unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure.

Access and correction

An individual has a right to access and request correction to most personal information that Austral Gold has about that individual. In some circumstances it may not be possible for Austral Gold to provide the individual with all of his or her personal information or an exemption under the Privacy Act may apply. For instance, the employee records exemption may apply or Austral Gold may not provide access to information if disclosing that information would impact on the privacy of another individual. Where Austral Gold will not provide access to personal information held about an individual, Austral Gold will tell the individual why.

When an individual requests access to personal information, Austral Gold may need to take measures to verify the individual's identity before providing them with such information. If an individual thinks that any personal information Austral Gold holds about him or her is inaccurate, the individual may contact the Austral Gold Privacy Officer using the contact details below and Austral Gold will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information is corrected.

Complaints handling

If an individual wishes to make a complaint about the way Austral Gold has handled his or her personal information (including if the individual thinks Austral Gold has breached the Privacy Act) the individual may do so by contacting the Austral Gold Privacy Officer in writing, by mail or email to the address or email address set out at the end of this Privacy Policy. If a complaint is made, please include your name and contact details such as an email, address and telephone number and clearly describe the complaint. The Austral Gold Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint and respond promptly

If the complainant considers that Austral Gold has failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, the complainant can complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Changes to this statement

Austral Gold Limited will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Austral Gold Limited encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Austral Gold Limited is protecting your information

Contact information

For further information about Austral Gold's privacy policies or practices please contact the Austral Gold Privacy Officer by mail, email or phone on the contact details below:

Postal address:

Privacy officer
Austral Gold Limited
Suite 206
80 Williams Street
Sydney  NSW  2011

Email address: info@australgold.com.au
Telephone: 02 9380 7233